Shows from Windsor

Scroll bar

MANCHESTER

The first show of 2004 drew a good entry of 136 dogs for Geoff Corish in the new venue for the "Northern Classic", in Stafford.

BOB, winning his fourth CC, was Dot Britten's Champion Krisma Jammydodger who was also awarded a Terrier group by Mr Corish at Belfast after winning his third CC.

Reserve was last year's #2 Top Westie, Champion Burneze Chatter Box, owned by Marie and Ann Burns.  He currently has 9 CCs.

Topping the bitch entry was Jean Abbey's Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen, winning her second CC after a first in 2003.

Reserve bitch CC went to the Best Puppy, Trethmore Truly Bewitched by Burneze, a daughter of Chatter Box, bred by Miss E M Wilson and Mrs J Hill.

The other puppy winners were minors Krisma Streetcred for Kinsridge and Chryzara Dizzy Miss Lizzy, both by Ch Krisma Streetwise.  Puppy dog went to Karamynd High As A Kite, sharing the same sire as Jammydodger, while 2003 Top Pup, Kimgarwyn Little Mo (a Streetwise granddaughter) took 1st in Junior at her last show as a puppy.

CRUFTS

193 entries for the first overseas judge to officiate at Crufts.  A special day for Birgitta Hasselgren Ericsson of the Swedish Tweed kennel, especially as the Scottie bred by her husband took the Terrier Group and Reserve BIS.  Mrs Hasselgren Ericsson's BOB was Best Puppy at the 2003 show and took his second CC on the day.  Bellevue Trigger Happy is owned and bred by Tina Squire, her 3rd Crufts BOB after winning in 1999 and 2000 with Trigger's grandsire, UK/Irish Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy.  Guy sired the reserve dog CC winner, Ch Burneze Chatter Box, receiving his 2nd reserve CC from Mrs Hasselgren Ericsson.   The bitch CC was a first for Dot Britten's Ragus Winter Morning at Krisma, after a reserve CC at the same show in 2003.  She is by 2002 Crufts BOB, Ch Lindenka Brannigan (a son of Trigger's sire Ch Krisma Streetwise) ex Krisma Artemis.  She was bred by Lesley Crawley of the famous Ragus Norfolk and Norwich kennel.  Reserve to her was the Special Yearling winner, Rosquin Alexandria, a daughter of Multi titled Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate and a daughter of Ch Ashgate Sinclair and Ch Bella Noch at Rosquin, the first Rosquin Champion of Andrew and Rosemary Quinn.  Their second Champion, Ashgate Staffa at Rosquin won her 3rd CC at Crufts 2000.

Best Puppy was the dog, Karamynd High As A Kite, owned and bred by Jennie Griffiths.  His sister, Paws For Applause was 2nd in the puppy bitch class behind Kimgarwyn Night Breeze, a Pilgrim daughter whose brother, Night Hawk was 2nd in puppy dog.  The Kimgarwyn kennel had another win in the junior bitch class with 2003 Top Puppy Kimgarwyn Little Mo.   Several Bellevue bred dogs were placed highly at this year's Crufts, including four first prize winners in dogs, one being Trigger's litter brother, Airbourne.

SCOTTISH BREEDS

Marie Purchon of Lindenka judged the breed for the first time with tickets.  She found her BOB in the well known UK/Irish/World and most recently International Champion Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate.  Pilgrim is owned by Sue Thomson and bred by Dr E Giacomelli from Italy.  He won his 20th CC and 19th BOB on the day and later went Reserve BIS under Frank Kane.  Pilgrim won his first CC and title in 2001, was Top Westie and Top Sire in 2002, won three more CCs in 2003 and sired 4CC winners.  In fact his daughter, Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen took her 3rd CC at Scottish Breeds, becoming his first UK Champion.  Saucher's litter sister, Stroneba is already an American Champion.  Cider is owned and bred by Jean Abbey, bred by Sue from CC winner Ashgate Skene JW.  Pilgrim and Skene are both descended from littermates, Ch Ashgate Sinclair (sire of 18 UK Champions) and Ashgate Skerry (dam of 3 UK Champions).  Pilgrim is a son of Skerry's daughter, UK/Italian Ch Ashgate Sonsie, and a great great grandson of Sinclair; while Skene is by Sinclair ex his great granddaughter, Ch Ashgate Sassy (a daughter of Skerry's daughter, American Ch Ashgate Skipness).

Cider is the 9th UK Champion for Jean Abbey, and the 28th for Sue Thomson; currently Ashgate is the 3rd most successful kennel behind Wolvey and Famecheck.  

Fresh from his Green Star and BOB at the St Patrick's Day show, Champion Burneze Chatter Box took the reserve behind Pilgrim, his third such award in three shows.  Chatter Box is a great grandson of Sinclair through his sire, UK/Irish Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy.  Incheril Sheraz won her 2nd reserve CC for the Berry family from Post Graduate.  She is by Incheril Firecracker who won Limit dog (his litter sister won Limit bitch) ex Incheril Genever.

Best Puppy was Lilian Stranfd's Westlake Wild Pearl, homebred from Westlake Gold Sovereign (a Firecracker son) ex his granddam, Westlake Pearls A Singer, a granddaughter of the last Westlake Champion, Pearly Queen made up in 1999.

NATIONAL TERRIER

10 years ago Keith Hodkinson judged the National Terrier and did the same in 2004.  An entry of 133 was topped by Irish Champion Burneze Mistletoe Magic, winning her second CC on the day handled by her breeder, Marie Burns for owners, the Fitzpatricks.  Mr Hodkinson gave her sire, Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy a CC at Three Counties in 1998.  The reserve dog CC was awarded to litter brother, Ch Burneze Chatter Box, his 4th reserve on the trot.   At the 1994 National Terrier their grandsire, Ch Lakamoni Knight Imperial at Burneze (the first Burneze Champion) was awarded the reserve CC from Mr Hodkinson.

The dog CC was a 5th for Champion Krisma Jammydodger, who was Reserve Best Puppy in show last year and whose sire, Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd was BIS.  Reserve in bitches was the Foster's Havasu Hidden Treasure at Thozow winning her third such award.  Best Puppy was the Jennings' Comdale Action Man, a son of the most successful Champion sire in the UK, Ch Ashgate Sinclair ex his granddaughter Comdale Classic.  His litter sister, Sea Breeze was 2nd in Puppy bitch, behind the eventual Best Puppy bitch, Chryzara Dizzy Miss Lizzy, owned by Gill Chudley.

WHWT CLUB OF ENGLAND

The first Club Championship show of 2004 drew 168 entries for judge, Muriel Coy of the Cedarfell kennel, owner and breeder of several Champions in the late 60s and 70s including breeding that began the Ballacoar and Justrite kennels and the influential stud dog Ch Cedarfell Merry'n'Bright, sire of 6 UK Champions and a key dog in the pedigrees of the Haweswalton kennel.

Mrs Coy awarded both CCs to dogs bred at the Burneze kennel.  In dogs, Champion Chatter Box won his first CC of the year (10th overall) after a reserve at every other show in 2004.   In bitches his litter sister, Irish Champion Mistletoe Magic took her third CC and went BIS at only her 7th UK show.  As juniors this pair took both reserves at the 2002 of England show.  Magic is owned by the Fitzpatricks of the Royalcounty kennel in Ireland becoming their first UK Champion.  Marie and Ann Burns bred and handled Magic to her last two CCs and becomes the 6th Burneze UK Champion and the fourth in four years.  Chatter Box, Mistletoe Magic and Proudly Presents come from only the second post WW2 litter to contain three UK Champions.  The previous litter were

Glenveaghs from the early 90s, The Entertainer, Mr Music Man and Natasha at Havasu who all also gained Irish titles.  

The reserve CC in bitches went to the last 2004 Champion, Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen, owned by Jean Abbey.  Reserve in dogs went to the veteran winner, Pat Molony's nine year old UK/Irish Ch Killynether Kavanagh (grandsire of National Terrier RCC winner, Hidden Treasure).

Best Puppy, at her first Championship show was Barbara Graham's Lasara Libra, handled by Brian Squire.  The other puppy winners included littermates Duskhunter Millionheir and Duskhunter Million T'one, continuing the Burneze link as they are by Irish Ch Burneze Maxamillion.

WEST OF ENGLAND LADIES' KENNEL SOCIETY

A third bitch Champion of the year was crowned at WELKS under judge, J Wilson.  Roz Dunne's Charosmack Clear Dreams also took BOB (the third show in a row that a bitch has taken BOB) and was then second in the group.  She becomes the fourth Champion for the Charosmack kennel and all have been placed in group competitions. The first, Ch Olton Aye Cloudy Day at Charosmack won the Terrier group at Driffield in 1998.  Clear Dream's sire UK/German/American Ch Charosmack Clog Dancer won a 2nd, 3rd and 4th in group in 2001 and her litter brother Ch C Clogs'n'Togs at Dilkhuish was 4th at Richmond 2003.  Younger kennelmate, Cool Secret was 1st in Junior bitch.  She is by a Clog Dancer son ex Ch Cloudy Day and has an American Champion litter brother.

Reserve in bitches was the BOB winner from of England and National Terrier, newly crowned Irish/UK Ch Burneze Mistletoe Magic winning her second reserve.

Topping the dogs was last year's Top Westie, Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd with owner Jennie Griffiths, winning his 10th CC.  His sons took 1st in Junior (Karamynd High As A Kite) and 2nd Open (Ch Krisma Jammydodger).

Reserve was the Crufts BOB, Bellevue Trigger Happy owned and bred by Tina Squire.

Winning his 2nd Best Puppy was the Jennings' Comdale Action Man.  The other puppy winners were Egremont Knight Errant (by Trigger Happy), Hopecharm Who'z That Girl at Burneze (by Jammydodger) and Ashgate Amaryllis (by Pilgrim).

BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL

Birmingham saw a 4th new Champion for the breed in Bellevue Trigger Happy after a CC last year and BOB at Crufts.  He is the 5th UK Champion for Tina Squire and he descends from the previous four, the last being his dam, Ch B Tiger Lilly.  Trigger also sired his first BP in Steve Owen's Egremont Knight Errant.

BOB was a 4th CC for new Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams who repeated her big win at WELKS with another 2nd in the Terrier Group for owner, Roz Dunne.

Both reserve CCs went to Dot Britten and the Krisma kennel with Ch Krisma Jammydodger (his 9th) and Ragus Winter Morning at Krisma (her 2nd).

All the winners have links to Ch Krisma Streetwise.  Trigger becomes his 4th UK Champion; Winter Morning is his granddaughter; Jammydodger is a grandson of Streetwise's litter sister, Sloane Ranger while Clear Dreams has a CC winning daughter by Streetwise.

Other puppy winners were Kimgarwyn Alco (a Streetwise grandson), Thozow Bit Of Trouble and Comdale She's The One (BBP).

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB (MAY)

Three CCs, three BOB and three Group places in 15 days is the impressive record of

Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams who surpassed her big wins at WELKS and Birmingham winning the Terrier Group under an American judge.  Clear Dreams has an American dam and her sire is one quarter American breeding.  The last Westie bitch Terrier group winner was Ch Vallange Moonlight at Bournemouth 2000, although 5 dogs have took groups in the meantime.

Dog CC was a 11th for Marie and Ann Burns' Ch Burneze Chatter Box, awarded by Bryn Cadogan, his first time with CCs.  Reserves went to Jennie Griffiths' Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd and Sue Thomson's Blandskill Skara of Ashgate winning her first big award.  She is by Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Ashgate Awlabahtit, a litter sister of 2003 Champion Ch Ashgate Iolaire of Lamsmore (now in Spain).

Best Puppy was a first such award for Mrs E Gray and Winoski Midsummer Magic at Flassendale, a Pilgrim grandchild as were the dog puppy winners, Kimgarwyn Alco and Comdale Action Man.  The other puppy winner was Yorsar Fernie, by Ch Ashgate Ivanhoe, sire of Awlabahtit and Iolaire.

BATH

He won his first CC & BOB here last year, at his first show out of puppy and in 2004 Ch Krisma Jammydodger took his 6th CC, again with BOB.  The judge, Margaret Duckett  (Foreston) found all her main winners in Open.  Topping the bitches was Keith and Shane Harris's Vallange Forget Me Not, winning her first CC after a reserve at LKA 2003.  She is by Canadian Ch Kilowna Kentucky Hero by Vallange ex Ch Vallange Spirit Of Love, both offspring of Vallange dogs from the mating of Ch Ashgate Sinclair and Ashgate Bleaval of Fernforest which produced 4 UK Champions.  

Reserve CCs went to Birkfell Sparkle of Inverglen (owned by the Corris and winning his 2nd such award) and Ch Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen (owned by Jean Abbey).

Best Puppy went to the latest in a long line of winners by Ch Ashgate Sinclair, Comdale Action Man winning his 3rd award of the year.

Other puppy winners were Jean Abbey's Clanestar Clocking Off at Kristajen; the Foster's Thozow Bit Of Trouble and Linda Minnett's Duskhunter Million T One.

SOUTHERN COUNTIES

Marion Spavin judged at Southern Counties and found her BOB in Sue Thomson's 18 month old, Ashgate Scot's Progress, the 5th CC winner by Pilgrim from an Ivanhoe and UK/Ir Ch Kyntilly Highland Wisdom at Ashgate daughter.  Scot's Progress won 3 Best Puppy awards in 2003 and has an American Champion litter brother, Hielan Progress.

Reserve in dogs went to Tina Squire's Ch Bellevue Trigger Happy, his second such award this year.

Best bitch meant a 6th CC for Roz Dunne and her Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams, with Bath's CC winner, Vallange Forget Me Not in reserve position, her second such award.

Best Puppy winning his first such award was the Gaydon's Sidewater Barney Rubble, bred by the Rundles, a son of Norwegian Ch Hopecharm Rock It Man ex Gilbri Dainty Lady, a daughter of Tracie Gaydon's last Champion, Gilbri New Edition, from a daughter of the previous Champion, Gilbri Wayward Lad.  The best puppy bitch was Barbara Graham's Lasara Libra, handled by Brian Squire.

Scot's Progress later went 2nd in the group under the Finnish judge.  Pilgrim took his first CC at the same show in 2001 and went Group#4.

THREE COUNTIES

Jane Kabel, formerly of the UK Lasara kennel, the Llasaras of the Netherlands and now the Llovall kennel back in the UK, judged at Three Counties giving both her main winners their seventh CCs.  Dogs were topped by Ch Krisma Jammydodger (his 4th of the year) and bitches by Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams (her 5th of the year).  Clear Dreams took BOB, her 4th appearance in the group this year,

Reserves went to Ch Burneze Chatter Box (his 5th reserve this year) and Ragus Winter Morning at Krisma.

Best Puppy went to the minor bitch, Thozow Bit Of Trouble, owned and bred by the Fosters from their reserve CC winner Havasu Hidden Treasure at Thozow, by Ch Newtonglen Covenanter of Rozamie.

The other puppy winners included three time BP winner, Comdale Action Man. Kimgarwyn Alco and Lasara Libra.

BORDER UNION

Ken Crockett of the Havasu kennel judged the breed for the first time with CCs.  His main winners repeated those put up at Southern Counties with Ashgate Scot's Progress taking his 2nd CC & BOB from the graduate class.  Open bitch was topped by Ch Charosmack Clear Dreams taking her 8th CC.

Reserve dog went to the junior dog, Jennie Griffiths' Karamynd High As A Kite, the Crufts Best Puppy.  His litter sister, Paws For Applause took the novice class and a half sister, Kingsview Willo The Wisp took Post Graduate, all sharing Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd as sire.

Reserve in bitches was another new one to top honours, Modwena Johnston's Glenveagh Jadella, by Irish/UK Ch Glenveagh Mr Music Man ex CC winner, Irish Ch Glenveagh Jazzmin.

All the puppy winners were grandchildren of Pilgrim who sired the BOB too.  Best Puppy was the minor dog, Kimgarwyn Alco; best bitch puppy was his half sister Lasara Libra (both by Kimgarwyn Apollo); puppy dog went to Comdale Action Man (from Comdale Classic) and minor puppy bitch, Lamsmore Miss Bridie (from CC winner, L Miss Brodie)

BLACKPOOL

No CCs at Blackpool with John Burrows judging.  BOB went to the bitch, Trewen Royal Fashion, owned by Evans, bred by Mr D Pike, by Trewen Garrison ex Trewen Dinasty. Best Dog was Mich Clarke's Ashgate Leny, from Veteran, a son of Ch Ashgate Leckie (made up 16 years ago) and Ashgate Skirza (dam of Ch Ashgate Ivanhoe).  Reserve best dog was the Hayton's Highcross Haytime with the Reserve best bitch going to the West's Tomlyndon Tristana.  Best Puppy went to Marie Purchon's Lindenka Bradleigh, by Ch Burneze Chatter Box ex Tristana's litter sister.