Scroll bar

BOB at the August show of the Scottish Kennel Club went to the bitches for only the 4th time this year.  Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen took her first CC after a reserve at Bournemouth 2002 as a youngster.  She is owned by Jean Abbey and bred by Sue Thomson and becomes the 2nd CC winner for her sire, Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate, both from Ch Ashgate Sinclair daughters, in this case CC winner Ashgate Skene.  Reserve to Saucher winning her 4th reserve this year, Marie and Ann Burns' homebred Ch Burneze Proudly Presents.

Judge, Shirley Hooper (Yorsar) found her best dog in Marie Purchon's homebred Ch Lindenka Brannigan winning his 5th CC overall and a 3rd in 2003.  Reserve to him was the Squire's Kimgarwyn Apollo, 2002's joint Top Puppy winning his first major award.  He is also by Pilgrim (a second reserve CC winning son) ex Kimgarwyn Lucky Charm.

Best Puppy was a second such award for Doreen Lancaster's Clanestar Cinnamon, by Brannigan's kennelmate, Ch Lindenka Quigley.

Dogs

Minor Puppy

1. Crinan Celtic Magic (Karamynd Up And Buzzing ex Crinan Celtic Blessing)

2. Hot Nightcap (Whynncraege Navajo ex Burlmere September Serenade)

3. Burneze Tommy Boy (Ch Burneze Chatter Box ex Burneze Tommy Girl)

 

Puppy

No entries

 

Junior

1. Inverglen Celtic Raider (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Inverglen Springtime)

 

Novice

1. Westlake Gold Sovereign (Incheril Firecracker ex

 

Post Graduate

1. Ladida Leader

2. Davot Chivalrous Chap (Ch Charosmack Clog Dancer ex Palubriken Chime Of Freedom via Davot)

3. Carshairn Poitt Dhubb (Ch Charosmack Clog Dancer ex

 

Limit

1. Kimgarwyn Apollo (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Kimgarwyn Lucky Charm)

2. Highcross Hallmark (Ch Killynether Kavanagh ex Pepabby Pride of Highcross)

3. Etteann Lord Of The Glen (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Ashgate Isly of Etteann)

 

Open

1. Ch Lindenka Brannigan (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Lindenka Zippitydoodah)

2. Ch Burneze Chatter Box (Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy ex Ch Lakamoni Knight Imperial at Burneze)

3. Incheril Firecracker (Hopecharm Full Of Fire ex Incheril Juanita)

 

Bitches

Minor Puppy

1. Charosmack Cool Secret (Davot Chivalrous Chap ex Ch Olton Aye Cloudy Day at Charosmack)

2. Kimgarwyn Little Mo (Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Ch Lasara Love Me Too)

3. Karamynd Ona Journey (Ch Hopecharm Willie Makeit for Karamynd ex Hopecharm Full Of Deelite at Karamynd)

 

Puppy

1. Clanestar Cinnamon (Ch Lindenka Quigley ex Kristajen Carefee Spirit with Clanestar)

2. Avianco Vanilla Sky (Avianco Atlanta ex Justrite Lucky Charm)

 

Junior

1. Inverglen Spring Melody for Ladida

2. Amethyst Girl Of Moll

3. Incheril Sheraz (Incheril Firecracker ex

 

Novice

1. Inverglen Spring Melody for Ladida

2. Amethyst Girl Of Moll

 

Post Graduate

1. Comdale Classic (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Comdale Grand Cassatta)

2. Burneze Just Anny Lusion at Lorbri (Ir Ch Burneze Maxamilion ex Burneze I'm Annie Lusion)

3. Wynncraege Bewitched (Whynncraege Commanche ex

 

Limit

1. Glenveagh Jolene at Lorbri (Ch Juadsa Wired For Sound ex Glenveagh Jezabel)

2. Roscafin Arrena at Lynnsto (Ch Ashgate Sinclair ex Ashgate Lunna at Roscafin)

3. Birkfell Sorrel (

 

Open

1. Ashgate Saucher at Kristajen (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Ashgate Skene)

2. Ch Burneze Proudly Presents (Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy ex Ch Lakamoni Imperial Lady at Burneze)

3. Comdale Grand Cassatta (Ch Ashgate Sinclair ex Compach Lass of Comdale)