more details and photos

Scroll bar

Belfast drew a good entry for Northern Ireland resident, Pat Molony of Killynether.  Her dog winner went BOB, then took the group under Geoff Corish, the first time he has given the top spot to one of his own breed.  The dog in question took his title on the day at the age of 16 months and 12 days.  Krisma Jammydodger became the second from his kennel to gain a Championship this year and is the most consistent winner of 2003 with 5 Best Puppy awards, 6 reserve CCs, 3 CCs, 3 BOB, a Group#3, two Terrier groups and a Reserve BIS by Belfast.  Dodgem is owned, bred and handled by Dot Britten.  There was a Krisma link with the best bitch winning her first CC after taking the BP a year before at the North of Ireland show.  The Crocketts Charosmack Cracked Ice over Havasu is the sixth CC winner this year for sire, Ch Krisma Streetwise (Dodgem is a grandson of his litter sister).  Bred by Roz Dunne, she is the third CC winner for Charosmack in 2003, after her dam and uncles double CC wins at Crufts.  Uncle, ClogsnTogs was one of 5 UK Champions in the Open class.

A double reserve for the Burneze kennel, with Champions Chatter Box and Proudly Presents both taking first in the Open class.   Both took reserve CCs home at the Belfast shows in 2002.

Dogs

 

Veteran (2 entered, 2 present)

1. Ashgate Leny (Ch Ashgate Leckie ex Ashgate Skirza)

 

Minor Puppy (4,4)

1. Kimgarwyn Night Hawk (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Kimgarwyn Lucky Charm)

2. Burneze Tommy Boy (Ch Burneze Chatter Box ex Burneze Tommy Girl)

3. Hot Nightcap

 

Puppy (3,3)

1. Llovall License To Thrill (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Llovall All My Lovin)

2. Bern Era at Bellevue (Ch Ashgate Sinclair ex Ashgate Whallsay at Keallsay)

3. Hot Nightcap

 

Junior (0)

no entries

 

Post Graduate (8,4)

1. Llovall Artful Dodger

2. Inverglen Celtic Raider (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Inverglen )

3. Trethmore Time Keeper

 

Limit (9,6)

1. Kimgarwyn Apollo (Ch Ariostea Pilgrim to Ashgate ex Kimgarwyn Lucky Charm)

2. Abercroft Akira (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Abercroft Abeauty)

3. Tasman Time Marches On (Ch Barwest Bee-Having ex Tasman Miss Hopefull)

 

Open (8,6)

1. Ch Burneze Chatter Box (Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy ex Ch Lakamoni Imperial Lady at Burneze)

2. Sarmac Merry Duke (Ch Sarmac Merry Monarch ex Sarmac Simply A Stunner)

3. Ch Lindenka Brannigan (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Lindenka Zippitydoodah)

 

 

Bitches

 

Minor Puppy (10,7)

1. Killynether Kontessa at Drumsheugh (Ch Killynether Kavanagh ex Lorbri Jive Talkin to Killynether)

2. Kimgarwyn Little Mo (Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Ch Lasara Love Me Too)

3. Merkot Just So by Inverglen (Birkfell Sparkle by Inverglen ex Merkot Monarch)

 

Puppy (7,6)

1. Clanestar Cinnamon (Ch Lindenka Quigley ex Kristajen Carefree Spirit with Clanestar)

2. Lynnsto Soloist (Ashgate Leny ex Lynnso Princess Aurora)

3. Sarmac Reach To The Stars (Sarmac Merry Duke ex Sarmac Simply A Stunner)

 

Junior (4,2)

1. Incheril Sheraz (Incheril Firecracker ex Incheril Genever)

2. Moonlight Gypsy Moth

 

Post Graduate (13.9)

1. Birkfell Silver Dream (Ch Kristajen Casterspell ex Birkfell Silver Sixpence)

2. Lasara Lookat Her (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Ch Lasara Love Me Too)

3. Burneze Just Anny Lusion at Lorbri (Ir Ch Burneze Maxamilion ex Burneze I'm Annie Lusion)

 

Limit (6,4)

1. Lindenka Shannon (Ch Krisma Streetwise ex Lindenka Zippitydoodah)

2. Yulike Great Expectations at Alchez

3. Birkfell Sorrel (Inverglen Brigadier ex Birkfell Shining Through)

 

Open (10,9)

1. Ch Burneze Proudly Presents (Ch Bournehaven Birthday Guy ex Ch Lakamoni Imperial Lady at Burneze)

2. Bellevue Adorable (Janchard Unforgeta-Bell ex Wesscots Fairytail)

3. Ch Pepabby Precious (Pepabby Paramount ex Ch Pepabby Personality)

Best Puppy was the Squires Kimgarwyn Little Mo, taking her 4th Best Puppy.  Her elder half sister, Lasara Lookat Me was Belfast's Best Puppy last year.